The hedgehog was engaged in a fight with
[…] Info

The hedgehog was engaged in a fight with

Read More
Miscellaneous

How long is the sentence for obstruction of justice?

How long is the sentence for obstruction of justice?

Generally, federal obstruction of justice is punishable by up to five years in prison.

What is an obstructing justice charge?

18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines “obstruction of justice” as an act that “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.”

What is an example of obstructing justice?

Obstruction is a broad crime that may include acts such as perjury, making false statements to officials, witness tampering, jury tampering, destruction of evidence, and many others.

What is a Class B misdemeanor in Kentucky?